SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE PRESENTS

SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE PRESENTS

SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE PRESENTS

SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE PRESENTS

SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE PRESENTS

SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE PRESENTS

Sydney Opera House


At Sydney Opera House, my role as part of the Producer’s Unit programming team was to create, manage and roll out a sustainable program with a mix of commercial productions to offset subsidised artistic projects. Our mandate was to create, commission and program engaging and inspiring performing arts productions across a range of programming streams. I was a key member of the Producer’s Unit team driving touring, co-production, development, engagement and commissioning opportunities. 

I initiated and led many projects over my five years at Sydney Opera House including: managing community cultural events and workshops; co-presentation and commissioning initiatives; film festivals; visual art exhibitions; commercial touring productions; and producing a range of cross-artform events and annual programmes including: music; theatre; cultural festivals; The Studio programme, Kids At The House and House:Ed education programmes; public programmes and Adventures contemporary culture programme.

SYNARCADE
TAMARAMA ROCK SURFERS
THEATRE KAZENOKO
THIS IS NOT ART FESTIVAL
VERSION 1.0
WILLIAM YANG
WIRE MC
ZERO VISIBILITY CORP.

VISUAL ART EXHIBITIONS

MIKALA DWYER
SADIE CHANDLER – SHE/MALE BODYWORK
HARO THE CRAZY PRINS
JON CAMPBELL – BIG BACKYARD
CHANG XUONG – KARAOKE SINGERS
DAVID GRIGGS
DALE FRANK
MICHAEL BELL
RICHARD TIPPING

FESTIVALS

GLOBAL BEATS
MESSAGE STICKS (Indigenous Arts Festival)
ORIENTATION – CELEBRATING ASIAN ARTS
ASIAN MUSIC & DANCE FESTIVAL
REEL DANCE
FAR FLUNG DANCE
JAZZ NOW
SIMA SYDNEY IMPROVISED MUSIC ASSOCIATION
SOUND SUMMIT
DANCETRACKS NIGHTCLUBS
CARNIVALE
BABIES PROMS

 

 

Photo credits Page #1 L-R: Erection Pierre Rigal Compagnie Derniere Minute; Burlesque Hour Moira Finucane;
The Kransky Sisters; Ruby’s Last Dollar Pork Shop Productions; Morganics & Wire MC; X Marks the Spot Version 1.0; Mr McGee and the Biting Flea Patch Theatre Company; Pandora 88 Fabrik. Page #2 L-R: Edward Scissorhands New Adventures; NY Circus Oz: Drink Eddie/Pepsi Bitch Eddie Perfect; Christine Anu: Decent Spinster Christine Johnston; The Pugilist Benji Reid; Ennio Morricone band; Not The Messiah Eic Idle; The Candy Butchers. Page #3 L-R: MA Akram Khan (x2); Held ADT; Ben Walsh; Wild Cursive Cloud Gate Dance Theatre; Concert Hall Sydney Opera House.